Solved

Default view for track changes in word 2003

Posted on 2006-07-18
8
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have several documents that have track changes enabled.

When we open the document, the default view is "final showing markup". If I want to hide the changes, i have to go to click the drop down box in the reviw toolbar and select "final".

What I would like to do is have the document open so that it always shows the "final" view first. Does anybody know how I can do this?
0
Comment
Question by:metamatic
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LuckyLuke57
ID: 17129413
Hi metamatic,

You could place the following macro in your normal.dot

Sub AutoOpen()

    With ActiveWindow.View
        .ShowRevisionsAndComments = False
        .RevisionsView = wdRevisionsViewFinal
    End With

End Sub

If you don't know how to do that, give me a sign.

Lucky Luke
0
 

Author Comment

by:metamatic
ID: 17130339
Think I may need a hand with this!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
LuckyLuke57 earned 500 total points
ID: 17130493
Select my macro from "sub autoopen..." till "end sub"
Copy the text (Ctrl-C)
Open word

Tools
Macro
Visual basic editor

At the left you have a window "project.project"
There you select "normal"

Now you do

insert
module

And at the right in the big window (normally your cursor is already there) you past my code (Ctrl-V)

The only thing you have to do is saving this by clicking the floppy icon.

If you close Word, and reopen it, you will see that every document is opened in "final" view.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LuckyLuke57
ID: 17304702
Dear EE Cleanup Volunteer, dear administrator, dear questioner,

Sometimes it happens that an EE-expert gives a suggestion, an adequate answer, or a solution, but the questioner doesn't give any feedback.
This is against the good practices of the EE, because:

1) It is possible that the questioner uses the answer with good results without granting the points.
2) If there is something that the questioner doesn't understand or if he needs some more help, the expert doesn't know that and can't go to the bottom.

To prevent the growth of that attitude, I suggest to grant the points.

The administrator can choose for an A or a B if the answer was a relevant good working one, or only a suggestion.

In this particular case, the questioner said that he doesn't know how to put my code in his document, and I immediately answered how to do that.
Look also how fast he got his answers.

I think I earn the points and a good grade,

Thanks/Regards,

Lucky Luke
0
 

Author Comment

by:metamatic
ID: 17305092
Sorry for the lack of feedback - been distracted with other things recently. I'll try out your recomendation when i'm back at work tomorrow and let you know how I get on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:metamatic
ID: 17365121
Many thanks and sorry again for the delay.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CSTAR05
ID: 22503548
Luke,
We are just starting to install Office 2003 and getting this issue with a few folks.  Your macro solution fix my problem.  What I don't understand is why the other solutions don't work.  Could their be an issue with the application?
0