Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I want Get and Put one byte to Serial Port (2F8 or 3F8) in Windows 98/XP/NT/2000

Posted on 2006-07-18
8
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi ti all,

I want Get and Put one byte to serial port (2F8 or 3F8) in Windows 98/XP/NT/2000, anyone can help me, I will be very happy and thaksfull.

Thanks in advanecd,
A.R. Rafiee
www.mart.ir
www.laserayaneh.com
0
Comment
Question by:laserayaneh
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 17129248
Read:
http://www.arunet.co.uk/tkboyd/ele1sp.htm
http://www.efg2.com/Lab/Library/Delphi/IO/PortIO.htm

Keep in mind that NT/2000/XP have implemented a security layer which won't allow you direct access to the serial ports. This should still be possible in 98/ME. Thus you might end up with two different solutions.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Hamidreza Vakilian
ID: 17134716
Hi!

How to Handle Serial Communication Tutorial by
Jan Taralczak =>

http://www.torry.net/samples/samples/hard/com_io.zip

HRV
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 17136247
You could using TComPort for serial communication, and it's open source
http://sourceforge.net/projects/comport/

and look for this example
http://www.wimb.net/index.php?s=delphi&page=11


also if you need advanced serial communication libarary and more, you could  using Async Pro, it's open source too ;-)
http://sourceforge.net/projects/tpapro/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:House_of_Dexter
ID: 17140821
Check out Async...source code available...

http://sourceforge.net/projects/tpapro/
0
 

Author Comment

by:laserayaneh
ID: 17176673
Hi to All,
 Thanks in advance for all comments ;-)

 I want use ReadPort(PortAddress) and WritePort(PortAddress, OneByte) in Windows XP and Windows 2000 and Windows NT, I can use this functions in Win98 and Win98SE , but this functions don't work under Windows XP/Windows 2000/Windows NT, Please help me how to use this funtions under Windows XP and Windows 2000 and Windows NT.

Thanks in advanced,
AliReza Rafiee
http://www.mart.ir
http://www.laserayaneh.com
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
House_of_Dexter earned 400 total points
ID: 17179931
You can't  as been stated...you can't get direct access to the hardware...but you can work around it...

http://www.grahamwideman.com/gw/tech/Delphi/iopm/index.htm
Code...
http://www.grahamwideman.com/gw/tech/Delphi/iopm/gwiopm.zip
0