Solved

ShowMessage

Posted on 2006-07-18
7
540 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi.

I want to show a message when a proc starts and then terminate it when the calculation end.
(form is hidden)
How can i show a message without the ok button and then kill it ?
0
Comment
Question by:CodedK
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
Comment Utility
    Hi!
Why don't you create a Form displaying the message in a Label
Displaying and hiding form is easy ;)

Regards,
  Tomas Helgi
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atul_parmar
Comment Utility
Another reason to go with TomasHelgi is that the ShowMessage and MessageDlg are modal, so until it is terminated, it won't execute the next line of code. So, even if you use your form to display the msg, it should be modalless.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CodedK
Comment Utility
Hi, thanks for the replys.
If there is no other way to handle the message of course i'll have to use the form...
I was thinking if someone has a source or a customized message dialog that can accept commands.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
Comment Utility
MessageDlg('Welcome!', mtCustom, [], 0) ;
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ginsonic earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Show message with:

MessageDlg('I wish to do something in this time!', mtWarning, [], 0);

when all is done then close with:
var wh:HWND;
begin
  wh:=FindWindowByTitle('Warning');
  PostMessage (Wh, WM_CLOSE, 0, 0);
end;

the function for FindWindowByTitle is:

function TForm1.FindWindowByTitle(WindowTitle: string): Hwnd;
var
  NextHandle: Hwnd;
  NextTitle: array[0..260] of char;
begin
  NextHandle := GetWindow(Application.Handle, GW_HWNDFIRST);
  while NextHandle > 0 do begin
    GetWindowText(NextHandle, NextTitle, 255);
    if pos(WindowTitle, StrPas(NextTitle)) <> 0 then
    begin
      result := NextHandle;
      exit;
    end else
      NextHandle := GetWindow(NextHandle, GW_HWNDNEXT);
  end;
  result := 0;
end;
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CodedK
Comment Utility
Thank you GinSonic :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
Comment Utility
My pleasure!
0