Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup exec 9.1 vs 10d

Posted on 2006-07-18
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi there

We have a site using b/up exec 9.1 (2 servers)
(1 server with tape drive, 1 remote agent)
We are introducing a 3rd server that we will also need to backup to tape.
We have some data that we would like to back up from one of the servers to the new servers also each night (simple d2d)  

Will 9.1 support this d2d? (do we need anything extra to do it ?)

 is it worth upgrading to 10d, are their benifits that justify the cost ?

Thanks
Mike
 
0
Comment
Question by:ggntt
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
glenn_1984 earned 500 total points
ID: 17130502
You need the remote backup add on for BackupExec to backup remote file servers.

I use 9 and 10...both seem to work equally well...10 may be faster.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:shniz123
shniz123 earned 500 total points
ID: 17134990
Yes, it's possible to meet your goal. You're using Veritas now so upgrade to 10d with support. 10d was designed for just this purpose. D2D and sites. I've installed the product many times. It's straight forward but the support contract will help you work out kinks as you move along in the project.

Here is the product info http://www.symantec.com/Products/enterprise?c=prodinfo&refId=57 

The continuous protection feature is shadow copy all pumped up. I guess right clicking a folder was too challenging for some so with 10d you can make user restores web based, it is a 'pretty' feature. That kind of eye candy makes CEO's and those who hold the purse strings happy. ROI is avoidance of down time. You can make restores almost seamless.

And no, I was not paid by Symantec for this post... :)

Good luck.
0