Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FTP Software for SBS??

Posted on 2006-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
hi all,

can anyone recommend a decent bit of FTP software to run on an SB Server?

cheers

zac
0
Comment
Question by:bede123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 17130070
Is there something wrong with the IIS FTP server,  or are you looking for a client?

Setup FTP:
http://www.smallbizserver.net/Default.aspx?tabid=266&PageID=219&&ArticleID=123&articleType=ArticleView
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bede123
ID: 17131114
the sbs ftp server is fine but i think i'm right in saying it offers no kind of synchronisation facilities
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 17131881
I was only good for an easy answer.  Maybe someone else can give you an answer if you are more explicit about your needs.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17133254
What are you using this for?  Perhaps you should look at Microsoft Office Groove?  http://www.groove.net

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bede123
ID: 17145487
spot on thanks
0