Solved

Remove windows sp2

Posted on 2006-07-18
29
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have install windows XP with sp2 now for some testing purpose i need to uninstall Sp2 alone but it is not visible in Add/Remove programs.Is there a way to remove the sp alone.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +5
29 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Pfister
Michael Pfister earned 50 total points
ID: 17129613
If you installed XP from a CD that already included SP2 there is no way to remove it, except re-installation from a source without SP2.
If you installed SP2 lateron and unticked "save uninstall information", it will not show up under Add/Remove programs and its as well not possible touninstall SP2.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 100 total points
ID: 17129664
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;875350&Product=winxp

Show hidden files and folders first in Explorer > folder options >... etc
1. Click Start
2. Click Run
3. Type the following in the open textbox:

c:\windows\$NtServicePackUninstall$\spuninst\spuninst.exe

4. Click OK
5. The removal wizard will start to walk you through the removal.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 50 total points
ID: 17129665
Is it possible to reconfigure your services/settings and leave SP2 loaded?
I hate to think of any XP box out there running without all of the improvements/enhancements of SP2.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
TheBrothaULuv2H8 earned 100 total points
ID: 17130110
Wait, before you try those you can REMOVE it by trying this...

START

CONTROL PANEL

ADD/REMOVE PROGRAMS

THERES A CHECK BOX THAT SAYS  "SHOW UPDATES" MAKE SURE ITS CHECKED

NOW CLICK IT, THEN REMOVE
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 100 total points
ID: 17130243
that also shows in the MS link I posted: :)

Use the Add or Remove Programs tool in Control Panel
1. Click Start, click  Run, type;
  appwiz.cpl  
in the Open box, and then click OK.
2. Click to select the "Show Updates" check box.
3. Click Windows XP Service Pack 2, and then click "Remove".  
4. Follow the instructions on the screen to remove Windows XP SP2.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
TheBrothaULuv2H8 earned 100 total points
ID: 17130303
Sorry....    =)


Didn't notice that!
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Padrón
Walter Padrón earned 50 total points
ID: 17132805
Hi bsharath,

Just a comment, i not recommend having computers with XP without SP2, they will be very, very exposed to all kind of malware. We force SP2 installation on our computers ( 5000+ ) with no problems at all.

cheers,
Walter
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 17135583
Hi,

I have install windows xp with xp2 inbuild did not install it seperately.I think when we install inbuilt with the OS it does not display in Add/Remove programs.

Regards
Sharath
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 50 total points
ID: 17135914
This is VERY simple.  Just download a copy of SP1a from the microsoft website, and install SP1a, and it will remove SP2 from the system.  There is no way to remove SP2 from add-remove programs, but by applying an earlier service pack, you undo SP2.  Remember, the original XP distribution CD of 2001 file dates is the ORGINAL SP-0.  Then there was SP1 in 2002 and SP1a in 2002 later, then SP2 in 2003.  So just install an earlier SP1a to get what you want.  AND -- TURN OFF AUTOMATIC UPDATES after this !!!
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 17136292
As was stated in the first post, If you installed XP directly from a CD with SP2 included, it's there to stay. Anyway, for testing purposes there is no reason to uninstall SP2, as long as your PC has enough ram (512MB should be OK). Get a copy of vmware (there is a trial version) and install a standard XP inside such a virtual machine.

http://vmware.com
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17137219
Hi Sharath,
As wpadron and I have both mentioned - SP2 is critical to running a secure XP computer, plus there are many other enhancements beyond security.
Why do you want to remove it?
Vic
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 17143496
This is the requirement of our clients to check our product on that platform.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 17277678
I suggest to either add this question to the database because it has some good info in it(by accepting an answer or splitting the  points)

Or Delete - No Refund
As the Asker has failed to give feedback to every suggestions given by all experts.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17277866
r-girl has it right.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17305049
If you are considering wpadron's answer about 'leaving SP2 loaded', that came 6 hours after I posted the same thing.
Thanks,
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 17305068
The suggestions selected in the splits are actually the opposite to what the Asker wanted in his Question which is to uninstall SP2.

But if you must have it your way, that's fine. Then I must say younghv has the right to object the decision made, :)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 17316188
Sorry i am on vacation will close all the issues in 2 days.....
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17324013
I dont understand this split at all.  I was the ONLY one to explain how to get rid of SP2 from a system, it seems none of the other comments answered the question.  But it is your choice if you want to accept comments that do not answer the question that you asked.  I am just letting future readers know, the points split seems irrelevant to the question asked.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 17324040
Hi,

scrathcyboy

Sorry i am on vacation i told one of my friend to check if any of the solutions work and close the issue.But he splitted points to all without checking.

Sorry again....
I will make sure here after that i check myself and close.

Regards
Sharath
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17324197
Sharath, you dont need to adjust the points, that is not the issue, to me the issue is the answer that actually addresses the question, and my post above is adequate to inform future readers.  I for one see a VERY REAL need to remove SP2 on LOTS of corporate systems, but I think perahps others dont do a lot of corporate application testing, therefore, dont see why it is needed.  But believe me, it IS definitely needed in more cases than I can count.  Good luck in your efforts.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 17324230
Thanks...........
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17325690
scrathcyboy,
With proper respect given to all of your experience (and points) this comment is a little far out on the limb: "I for one see a VERY REAL need to remove SP2 on LOTS of corporate systems, but I think perahps others dont do a lot of corporate application testing, therefore, dont see why it is needed."

With a Forest in excess of 500,000 hosts, and more Applications (custom and COTS) than anyone can count, one of the "carved in stone" rules we live with is that all applications must function with SP2.

We always have the occasional 'custom app' that burps on the new SP's, but the benefits of having the SP's loaded outweigh the other concerns.

Any app that can't run with SP loaded - after all these years - needs to be evaluated for retention.

Of course, all of this is simply my opinion - and we all know what opinions are like.
Regards,
Vic
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17325727
I agree. SP2 isn't new anymore and everything that is of any use must run with it, particularly in a corporate setup. Anyway, sp3 should come out in not too long a time...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17328393
sorry, both you SP2 converts are wrong for many situations.  SP2 is not necessary on XP if the systems are behind a good firewall and people are not using IE or Outlook.  It is also counterproductive to networking setups that worked fine under SP1 and SP1a.  In fact, there are NO real tangible benefits to SP2 over the others in terms of functionality -- its main purpose was to try to patch the endless holes and gaping virus pathways in IE and Outlook -- which MS is still trying to patch -- ad infinitum -- when they just cannot accept the fact that their browser and email client are probably the two WORST pieces of software ever written.

No one but an obsessed juggernaut like MS could be so arrogant as to wast millions trying to keep such crummy software patched until next weeks exploit comes out.  Anyone with smarts would have trashed them and started again, long ago....  I am truly surprised at you Rindi, with your experience, not realizing the fact that SP2 is NOT some holy grail that "all applications should conform to" -- I have never heard such nonsense in my life.  How long have you spent with major companies, finding out that SP2 is counterproductive to some networking scenarios, applications, mission critical apps and setups for big companies ... on and on ... and you just have to get rid of it for their systems to work.

Anyway, Sharath, where you need to get rid of it, get rid of it.  
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17330789
If you ever used other OS's than those of M$, like linux etc, then they have some security built into them from the start. M$ OS's didn't have any security builtin. These OS's were made for ease of use and the users were learnt bad habits that way. SP2 came to improve things, and immediately all those that were used with the unsecured use of windows complained that nothing worked!

Also a system can be attacked from within a company while it isn't connected to the outside. In such a case a company firewall would be pretty useless. And then, most companies these days use notebooks, where the PC's are out of the house, and such a PC without some builtin security is a lunacy.
0