Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

preventing computers from rediscovering printers every time you plug in the usb port

Posted on 2006-07-18
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
we have many laptops setup without the rights to install new software or devices, our users come into various offices and plug their laptops into several different printers using the usb port. Many times, the computer will find a new printer and try to install it and/or a new usb port. Since the users don't have rights to do that, it prevents them from using the printers. It could be a deskjet or a laser printer like the 4250 or 4300. Any suggestions would be welcome!
0
Comment
Question by:jonkilpatrick
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WillHudson earned 500 total points
ID: 17130211
Hi jonkilpatrick,

It sounds like you want to disable the plug and play service (this is what finds the new hardware and attempts to install it). Check out the accepted answer below, but you might encounter other problems if you disable it:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21347860.html
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 17137402
here is what MS says about it :   http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=298370
0