[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

pthread threads under Windows respond very slow

Posted on 2006-07-18
4
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
An IO interrupt service function is bound to a thread created with phtread_create
(Win32). When an interrupt condition arises (IO set/reset), it takes considerable amounts of
times until the service function starts processing.
Is there a way to raise the priority of the thread ? I tried with scheduling attributes,
and detaching - with no effect.
0
Comment
Question by:Shony
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rajeev_devin earned 1000 total points
ID: 17131026
Did you use this function pthread_setschedparam(...) ?

Check this link for details
http://www.cs.cf.ac.uk/Dave/C/node29.html#SECTION0029414000000000000000
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:manish_regmi
manish_regmi earned 1000 total points
ID: 17131379

One way is to set the priority of the thread to maximim. as rajeev said use
int pthread_setschedparam(pthread_t thread, int policy,
    const struct sched_param *param);

struct sched_param param;

param.sched_priority  = sched_get_priority_max(SCHED_OTHER); // or whatever your policy is

But this will not gurantee the realtime response in your interrupt service. Due to the non realtime nature of windows, your service routine may run a little later (may be few milliseconds).

regards
Manish Regmi

0