[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Transferring Outlook 2000 rules to Outlook 2003

Posted on 2006-07-18
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hey Guys,

             Is there a method to transfer rules from Outlook 2000 to Outlook 2003?

Thanks

Warren
0
Comment
Question by:jhsit
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 17130267
I haven't done this but if you open 2000 rules, you can export to a .rwz file. It may be possible to import this into 2003 through rules and alerts.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17130842
Greetings, jhsit !

Expanding on what upul007 said, you can back up your Rules Wizard Rules by exporting them for later use. To export your rules, follow these steps:
1.    On the Tools menu, click Rules Wizard.
2.    Click Options.
3.    Click Export, and then specify the file name for your exported rules. The file uses the .rwz file name extension.

Run the Outlook /Cleanrules Switch
1.    Click Start, and then click Run.
2.    Type a quotation mark, type the path of the Outlook.exe file that you noted in the "Determine the Location of the Outlook.exe File" steps earlier in this article, type a quotation mark, type a space, and then type/cleanrules.

For example, if Outlook.exe is in the default location, the command looks similar to the following: "c:\program files\microsoft office\office11\outlook.exe" /cleanrules
3.    Click OK. Outlook starts and the rules are cleared from Rules and Alerts.

Import Rules
1.    Click Tools, and then click Rules and Alerts.
2.    Click Options, and then click Import Rules.
3.    In the Look In list, navigate to the location of rwz file, click Outlook Rules, and then click Open.
4.    Click OK two times.

Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/826964/

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 17135809
Thanks war1. My answers are limited by my location and the method of access. Good Descriptive answer!

Best Regards,

Upul
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17160418
jhsit, any update?
0