?
Solved

Wordpad ruler

Posted on 2006-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
965 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Experts,

In wordpad there is a ruler control. I would like this in my application. Is there one avaliable for vb.net 2002?

Cheers,

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:TommyTwoPints
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nandakumar Sakthivel
ID: 17129899
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17140295
I know VB.NET, can I help ;)

Bob
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TommyTwoPints
ID: 17140479
Of course you may.

The project posted above was in C# which I have minimal experience in.

Cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 17140505
Here is what I did (kinda of cheesy, but man it works for me):

1) Take screen shots of the Word ruler, up to like 14 inches.

2) Take those images and build one big long .png file

3) Add that image as an image for a PictureBox control

4) Et voila!  You have a Word ruler.

Bob
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TommyTwoPints
ID: 17140543
Works for me :)

Thanks alot Bob
0