Solved

Computer not powering up

Posted on 2006-07-18
7
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,

I have recently transfered my hardware out of one computer case to another. After connecting everything up I turn the computer on and nothing happens, except for a small power surge making the fans turn a little bit. Any ideas?

Thanks in advance

Leegee
0
Comment
Question by:leegee
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 125 total points
ID: 17129922
disconnect all drives, leave one stick of RAM in, and the CPU in place too.  Remove all extra cards (sound, network etc), and disconnect all external devices, including mouse, keyboard, speakers, USB etc.  Leave the video connected.

Boot the pc, and see if you get any picture at all, or any error beeps.  If so, let us know what you see or hear, plus the make of the motherboard.

If it works at all, firstly connect the keyboard, and see if you can get into the BIOS, then the mouse, and then the hard disk.  Then, re-add each device one at a time.  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 17129930
also check that the motherboard has good power connections (most new ones have at least 2 power cables), and that there is nothing touching under or over the board that may be shorting it out.  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 17129949
If you get nothing at all after trying the first bare bones setup above, reseat the RAM and CPU and try again.  Try the other stick of RAM too, if applicable.  If still nothing, remove the video card - you should get some error beeps here.  If still nothing, boot with NO ram fitted at all - should definitely get some beeps now.  

If still nothing, it looks like a fried motherboard, or possibly PSU.  I'd suspect the mobo, but the psu will probably be easier to swap or test.  
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 17161066
amke sure there is no screws left under mobo.

also make sure you jp8 or reset jumper is correct
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aviandragon13
ID: 17164815
Try disconnecting anything not soldered down on the motherboard, including case fans (not the processor fan or chipset fan, if you have one, obviously), expansion cards (even the video card if it is possible as it is not necessary at this point), USB ports, ide drives, LEDs, etc. Check very closely for any possible shorts. Do not try powering up more than one time every few minutes if it will not turn on. If there is a short you will end up frying something. Try powering up with just the motherboard and processor and see if it will turn on. If this will not work, try using a new power supply if you have one avaiable as there could be an internal problem in your power supply. Possibly an old solder joint came loose when you were transferring from the old case. If it boots up with just the MB/Processor, start installing components one-by-one and restarting until you reach a point of failure to discover the problem component. Once again, I stress: DO NOT try powering up more than once every couple of minutes or so if it fails. You could cause irrepairable damage to your board and any component connected to it. Hope this helps. Post your results. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 17167417
also could be you power supply, but make sure there isnt any loose screw under the mobo. set the reset jumper
0
 

Author Comment

by:leegee
ID: 17233360
Hi,

After trying many different ideas to no avail, I actually transferred my computer back into my old case. Its working perfectly now. Does that mean it was the PSU from the other case that was causing the problem. Thanks for all your help.

Lee
0