Solved

IP Conflict Message - Windows XP Laptop - not on a network

Posted on 2006-07-18
5
541 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi, my boss has a Windows XP laptop that he is using at home.  He has broadband access (Covad).  At home he is not set up on a network -- it is only this one laptop connected to the dsl modem and a wireless router.  He is frequently getting the message "IP conflict...."  -- I have checked the TCIP connections and they all show "obtain an address automatically"...   How is he getting a conflict message when his laptop is the only piece of equipment on the connection at home and how can I correct the message?  Any help is appreciated.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mmj1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jhance
jhance earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
This can be caused by:

1) Using DHCP with 2 or more uncoordinated DHCP servers on the network.

2) Using DHCP with a misconfigured DHCP server.

3) Using DHCP but having a host with a static IP in the DHCP range on the network.

I'd check all of the above.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
NetAdmin2436 earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
He's getting the message at home or work? or both?

start--> run --> cmd --> ipconfig/all
This will tell you his IP address. Check your DHCP server at work and see if it's been assigned already. *don't forget to check other network devices like printers, switches, routers for their ip address...ect.

Is his broadband modem running DHCP? Check that his address isn't the same as his broadband modem.

This will be a temporary fix:
start --> run --> cmd --> ipconfig/release
This will clear his tcp/ip settings

start --> run --> cmd --> ipconfig/release
this will renew his tcp/ip settings from the dhcp server

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
Comment Utility
Thanks for the quick responses.  My boss only runs this laptop at home.  When he rarely brings it into our office and I plug it into our network I do not get the ip conflict -- this tells me that it has to be something at home.  I'm not sure if his broadband modem runs DHCP -- I am going to advise him to plug it back in at home and when he gets the IP conflict message he should call tech support for his broadband connection.  I think they would be able to advise him about their modem.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
Comment Utility
That's reasonable and what I would do if it only happens at his house. If he's not too tech savvy, having him call tech support about his modem (probably about the DHCP function) I think is the best solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
Comment Utility
Thanks for all of the info and advice.  I am going to have him do just what you say because it is only happening at his home !!  Have a great day.....
0