Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lossless Tiff Compression

Posted on 2006-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I was wondering if anyone knows of a program that wil automatically go thru a list of directories, up to 4 deep or so, and compress a tiff file and save it over itself.
0
Comment
Question by:Rob Siddell
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Savidge earned 500 total points
ID: 17130072
Hi,

I believe the graphics viewer program, irfanview can do that. I know it has a batch mode and I believe it can traverse directories. It is freeware if you are a private individual and $10 licence per copy for a company I think. I can't remember the fee exactly, but it is tiny and the program is fantastic.

http://www.irfanview.com

It is on my list of "must install" software for new machines and well worth the small amount if you use it.

Regards,

Lee
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 17130085
Hi,

Sorry, I was assuming Windows :)

Regards,

Lee
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jose Parrot
ID: 17132123
Hi, Sorlus,

I've noticed a comment on your question isn't for Windows environment.
What operating system is?

Tks.

Jose
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Rob Siddell
ID: 17132488
sorry it is for a windows environment.

Thanks,
Rob
0