Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't burn a DVD with 100,000 files

Posted on 2006-07-18
6
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I failed to burn a DVD yesterday:
- HP Pavillion dv1000
- TSSTcorp CD/DVDW TS-L532M
- Windows XP SP2
- Nero 6.3.1

Once Nero progressed up to 9% of burning and stuck there (I had >100,000 files, total 4.0 GB)
Second time Nero progressed up to 26% of burning and also stuck (I had >100,000 files, total 2.5 GB)

I understand that burning a CD or a DVD with a lot of files is a challenge for this application.
But what are real limits for the number of files?
Should I be able to burn such DVD?

Note. Previously I successfully burned several CDs/DVDs on the same notebook (I had not as many files to burn).

0
Comment
Question by:YuryCGI
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17130681
The UDF file system used for DVD's only has one limiting factor:  2^32 allocation units (that's 4,294,967,296)    So 100,000 files is NOT a file system limit.   Nero should not have an issue with that either.

Are you using a writer with "burn proof" protection?

Are you using the computer for other things while it's burning?  (Don't)

Have you tried the same burn at a relatively low burn speed?  (4x, or even 2x)

With such a large number of small files, you are really stressing the ability of the disk subsystem to maintain a full DVD buffer => especially if you are trying to burn at a high burn rate (8x or more); or if you are using the computer for other things during the burn.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
zwseemm earned 2000 total points
ID: 17132302
I had the same issue with nero and DVDs. I ruined 4 DVDs. I downloaded the latest update for Nero and never had a problem since. Go to there website and download and install the latest update for your version.

http://ww2.nero.com/enu/Downloads.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:YuryCGI
ID: 17178856
So far I have formatted a DVD with the Nero InCD and used xcopy to copy all these files.
I will check for the Nero updates later on.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17178904
... with a packet writer you're less likely to have any issues; since the files are actually written one-at-a-time in this mode.   For most applications I'm not a fan of packet writing;  but in this case it's probably the best way to write your files => it also eliminates any concern about WHEN to close the DVD and about maintaining a full write buffer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YuryCGI
ID: 17389279
I downloaded updates and will check is it would help soon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YuryCGI
ID: 17400725
It was just a display issue.
Nero GUI was hanging at a verification phase.
DVD writing itself was OK.

It seems that everything is OK after I applied the latest patches.
0