Solved

All devices unknown in BIOS using autodetect

Posted on 2006-07-18
20
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I've reseated cables, and everything seems to be plugged in. i've also reseated the battery. I've never seen this before. i believe everything is jumpered to cable-select. What could be causing this? I'm running XP on a Dell GX240. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ispexpert
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
20 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17130136
You may have a faulty IDE drive that is disrupting the signalling.  Disconnect everything and start adding them back one at a time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ispexpert
ID: 17130173
It'll be tonight, but that sounds reasonable. thanks for the help. Any other possibilities?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17130545
I would reset the BIOS as well - reseating the battery doesn't reset it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17135434
have you tried booting into safe mode, safe mode command prompt, step by step confirmation, or last known good configuration - if so what happens?

have you tried booting from an xp cd to run a repair?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17135448
ignore that as i misread nothing is recognized in the bios, which would include cdrom drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:ispexpert
ID: 17147581
I've disconnected everything now, and tried just plugging in the hard drive. No luck. if i put the cd drive in the primary slot, then it will recognize the cd drive, but still no HD. I'm going to try another hard drive, maybe that'll lead me in the right direction. Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17150650
I think you have a bad hard drive that is disrupting the IDE signal, so let's see what a different drive does.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ispexpert
ID: 17218147
No luck, a good hard drive didn't work either. Any other thoughts? I'm totally lost on this one!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17221059
Did you try the hard drive all by itself, without any other deviceon the cable?  If you did and the BIOS still will not autodetect it, try a different cable.  For maximum speed, recent drives should be used with an 80-wire cable, to allow the ATA-100 and ATA-133 spec to be fully utilized.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ispexpert
ID: 17223541
I've tried the hard drive alone, and tried using the secondary cable as the primary cable (plugged into the primary slot), still nothing. anything else?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17230326
when you say all devices not recognized does that mean ide, sata, floppy, serial/parallel/ps2/usb ports?

when this started occurring, did you make any changes to your system either hardware or software?

did you upgrade your bios' firmware?  did you reset your bios via the mobo reset jumper pins?

0
 

Author Comment

by:ispexpert
ID: 17241489
I thought i'd reset the BIOS jumper pins, but i may have overlooked that. Wouldn't removing the battery do the same job? The only devices i have plugged in right now are IDE devices. No, i haven't upgraded the firmware yet, but i believe it is up to date as of about 6 months ago. i'll keep trying...
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 17246826
You may need to get a replacement IDE controller: http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=16-102-027&depa=1.  The one on your motherboard is not acting normal.   Yes, removing the CMOS battery for 10 mins should reset the BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ispexpert
ID: 17250742
I've tried pulling the jumper pins, powering off, then back on w/o any pins, then moving the pins to the 2nd location (it won't come up at all there), then putting it back to it's original position, and the problem still persists. How will replace the IDE controller, just like a firmware upgrade?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17254276
It's a PCI card with IDE connectors - you disable the motherboard ones and use the card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ispexpert
ID: 17266497
You're saying to upgrade the BIOS i need to use a specific PCI card i can get from newegg, is that right?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17267821
No, you use the card as a replacement; the BIOS on the card boots up your hard drive.  You're just replacing the bad controller on your motherboard with another one.  I think your motherboard controller is bad, which is why no devices are being detected in the BIOS.
0