Solved

Trouble getting terminal server 2003 working

Posted on 2006-07-18
17
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi Guys,

I currently have 3 windows 2003 servers on my network. We have 5 users who work remotely, and need remote desktop access into our company to use our CRM software. Previously, we had all these 5 people remote desktop onto all 3 servers (2 + 2 + 1) using the 2 free remote desktop connections allowed on windows 2003. I finally got funding for 5 terminal licesnses so i could consolidate these users onto 1 terminal server. I insalled the licensing server onto one of the domain controllers and then installed the licenses, but i dont really know where to go from here.

Currently, it still only allows 2 remote desktop users on at any one time! does anyone have any information about what settings i need to change to get this working properly?

Thanks, Gavin
0
Comment
Question by:Gavin5511
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
17 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:kshays
ID: 17130167
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gavin5511
ID: 17130559
where would i check to see if i set it up in app server or remote admin? is it possible to change? or have i completely cuggered it now? ;)

i'll have a look through those tutorials now>

Cheers, Gavin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gavin5511
ID: 17130589
also, another quick questions is about the licensing. Now i'm pretty sure you can't change the type of licensing after you first start it up, which is why i am hoping i was right in choosing per user licensing. We have 5 remote workers in our remote office that each log on to the terminal server from their own machines every day. Is per user the best way to go, over per device?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:kshays
ID: 17130668
That should be fine about the per user.

Open up terminal services configuration and terminal services manager.  It's been a long time, but I pretty sure it's really easy going from remote administration to application, not so sure about going from application to remote though.  It's one of those things I don't really do everyday, once it's setup it's just there and you kinda forget about it a little.

kshays
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17134427
1) Terminal Services in 2003 is automatically Installed in application mode
2) you can change your licencing type but only once!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:kshays
ID: 17135274
I was thinking you could choose between remote administration and application mode when you added it from the windows components?  Man it has been way too long since i've installed TS :D, although I do manage it on a day to day basis though.  Go figure :)



kevin
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17135326
its all good - small change from 2000 to 2003 :) i didnt even notice it to start with
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:kshays
ID: 17135422
Learn something new everyday :)  The way I like it, hehe..

Have a good night,

kevin
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17135470
you too mate - lunch time here

James
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gavin5511
ID: 17136926
so, what do i actually have to do now then?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17143667
where are you at?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gavin5511
ID: 17144955
still at the same place when i asked the question. I have installed terminal server services AND terminal server licensing server on to one of my domain controller. However, it is still functioning as it did before (where it only allows 2 connections on). i'm assuming that at the moment, the terminal server is set up in a wrong mode, but i don't know where to change it.

Thanks, Gavin
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17145030
have you activated the licence server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gavin5511
ID: 17145188
certainly have!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gavin5511
ID: 17145832
when i try to log on to the terminal server, it gives me this pop-up:

To log on to this remote computer, you must be granted the Allow log on through terminalo services right. By default, members of the remote desktop users group have this right. if you are not a member of the remote desktop users group, or another group that has this right, or if the remote desktop user group does not have this right, you must be granted this right manually.

This help at all?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
kshays earned 500 total points
ID: 17145850
Have you added the user(s) to the remote desktop group on the local machine yet?

On terminal server machine:
start/run/cmd <ENTER>
net localgroup "remote desktop users" domain\username /add

Then try again to login.

?


kshays
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17150553
hmm i don't know why that error is coming, you have hit the local policy already so i am confused!
0