Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restore Domain Controller into different hardware

Posted on 2006-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi...I am looking at to restore a Domain Controller into a different hardware server, I have a fully backup tape. What could be the steps? I would assume I could not restore the System State, because system states including the SysVol information as well hardware information.

Thanks,
fshguo.
0
Comment
Question by:fshguo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 1000 total points
ID: 17130424
Check out this M$ article:
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=263532
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwelldon
ID: 17130662
I was looking for something simliar earlier in the year, I used Acronis True Image 9.1

Pber, does this work with win2003 too because it seems  to refer to Win2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:fshguo
ID: 17130754
where can I download it from?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17131460
Yes, the procedure is still valid for 2003
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwelldon
ID: 17136483
You can download it from www.acronis.com but its not freeware.
0