Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

firewall setting

Posted on 2006-07-18
9
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
i made firewall setting for router.
do you know any software i can make sure TCP and UDP is open?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:AndyJG247
AndyJG247 earned 80 total points
ID: 17130577
Try GRC.COM
They have a product called Shields Up that port scans your IP.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 17131835
thank you, AndyJG247!

is it freeware or shareware?

where is link to download?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 420 total points
ID: 17131930
The link is www.grc.com or grc.com.  It is not software that you install, the site scans you from the Internet to see what ports it can see open from the Internet.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 17132659
thank you, giltjr!

the website checked first 1023 ports... i need to check my internet allowing iChat port.
do you know how to check?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 17132679
i set my firewall like this;

http://www.angelakello.com/hiro/Snap5.gif
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 420 total points
ID: 17133073
To test to see if a port is open, normally you use the application that needs that port.  So I would suggest that you attempt to use iChat.

Typically things like grc.com, and other "port testers and scanners" are you to verify that ports are closed.

From the screen shot I can't tell if you are attempting to allow the traffic out (from you to the Internet) or in (from the Internet to you).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 17133129
thank you, giltjr!

this is additional screen shot.

http://www.angelakello.com/hiro/Snap6.gif

does this only allowing from me to the Internet?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 420 total points
ID: 17133889
I am not sure.  What is does allow is something that uses source port of 5060 to talk to something that that is listening on any port above 1023.


Typically the rule would be the other way around.  That is anything where the source port is above 1023 can talk to 5060.

Example.  Normal HTTP traffic is source > 1023 and target eq 80.  This is because HTTP (web) servers listen on port 80 and that is the port you are going to.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 17253268
thank youm, all:)
0