Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

procesing HashMap

Posted on 2006-07-18
11
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have stonred some values in HashMap.
I am having trouble getting values back.

Please shere some code to process HashMap objects...
0
Comment
Question by:jaipur07
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17130268
Say you want String 'X':


String X = (String)map.get("X");
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 17130269
Hi jaipur07

you simply do Object o = hashmap.get("key"); and this should give you the object that is identified by the key "key"

Cheers
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 17130273
If you have declared HashMap as

Map map = new HashMap();
map.put("Name", "ABC"); // Puts Name to hashmap
String value = (String) map.get("Name"); //Returns the value of Name
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jaipur07
ID: 17130296
no no i don't want value based on a key...i want to get all key value pairs from hashmap
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 17130313
Iterator iter = HashMap.keySet().iterator();
while(iter.hasNext()) {
    System.out.println(iter.next());
}
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 17130325
Iterator iter = HashMap.keySet().iterator();
while(iter.hasNext()) {
    String s = iter.next();
    System.out.println(s);
    System.out.println(HashMap.get(s));
}
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 2000 total points
ID: 17130343
this

> String s = iter.next();

needs a cast

String s = (String) iter.next();

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 17130353
:)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Webstorm
ID: 17130357
Hi jaipur07,

You can get keys and values using entrySet() :

Iterator it=hashmap.entrySet().iterator();
while (it.hasNext())
{
     Map.Entry entry=(Map.Entry)it.next();
      ...  entry.getKey()         // is the key
      ...  entry.getValue()      // is the value associated to the key
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaipur07
ID: 17130363
thanks!!
you guys are awsome...i wish i could award 10000000 points
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17130641
jaipur07, please try to be more precise in your questions - it will save time.

For getting the pairs, Webstorm's approach is preferable
0