Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange mailboxes

Posted on 2006-07-18
3
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
We cleared three users from Active Directory on a Windows 2003 server and the option to clear their mailbox was checked off when their AD account was deleted but in Exchange 2003, Exchange System Manager/Mailboxes still shows their mailboxes and any options to delete, etc are greyed out.  
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
NYtechGuy earned 800 total points
ID: 17130554
You need to:

- right click the mailbox store and "run cleanup wizard".
- their box will appear with a RED X on it
- right click the mailbox and choose Purge

Thanks,

justin
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:AndyJG247
AndyJG247 earned 800 total points
ID: 17130564
Right click the folder "mailboxes" and run the cleanup agent.  This will then allow you to reconnect or delete the mailboxes.

thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rikke_vp
rikke_vp earned 400 total points
ID: 17130917
Both are correct but one important thingie to do first... Make a backup off the mailboxes.

In this state you need to reconnect the mailboxes to some test accounts or the admin account.
Make a backup to PST and delete the mailbox from the account you used
Then go true the steps above again:
-run cleanup wizard
-mailboxes get red-X
-right click and purge them out.

Also put your retention for mailboxes to 0 because else they stay in the Exchange Store for the 30 days (depends on settings)

You can do this via
ESM
Servers
(servername)
First storage group
Mailbox Store
-> Tab LIMITS
-> Deletion settings
set "Keep deleted mailboxes for (days)" to 0

now when the online backup runs it deletes the mailboxes right away making a little more space in your Store

Regards
Rikke
0