Solved

Connecting 2 clustered servers to HDS SAN

Posted on 2006-07-18
7
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,

We plan to cluster two 2003 Enterprise servers together and connect to a SAN.

Each server will be at a separate datacenter. Each server has two LAN nic's and two HBA's.

I need to document this and draw some sort of diagram inc LAN cards, HBA's, fibre switch ports, cluster management etc.


Does anyone know any good resources I could use to build this and to look at how the whole thing fits together??

Help would be greatly appreciated!!

Thanks

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:scottyboy777
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JeremyPage
ID: 17132700
Visio is what most folks use. How are you planning to have both machines connected to the SAN? Do you have two HDS boxes with synchronis replication or are your datacenters near enough that you have a fibre run from each cluster node to the same HDS box?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mcp_jon earned 500 total points
ID: 17137258
What you are looking for is Geographical Dispersed Cluster !

Check here " http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/maintain/optimize/geoclust.mspx "

There you can learn more  . . .

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JeremyPage
ID: 17137512
I don't think he's asking how to do it, he's asking how to document it.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17137813
Ok, sorry !

Then Visio is the way to go, along with Word.

Best Regards !
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottyboy777
ID: 17138213
cheers for all the info.

To be honest any info on how to do it would help, need to get it right first time!!

scotty
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17138219
Ok, have you read the link I sent you ?

That's a good start.

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JeremyPage
ID: 17139446
This is a pretty involved process. There are a few ways you can set it up, either as a geo cluster or by using a hardware system.

What is the cluster going to be running and how far apart are the nodes going to be? What kind of network connection do you have between the two sites?
0