Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 server acting as a member server for a SBS 2003 premium server

Posted on 2006-07-18
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hey everyone

In location 1 I have a windows 2003 sbs. This is the domain controller, and the only server on location 1. I have installed a second server (windows 2003 standard edition), on a second site. This is a member server on the domain, that will just act as a file server for location 2. The setup is working fine when the vpn between the two sites is functioning. But when the vpn goes down, the users in location 2 are no longer able to access the shares on the server that is on the same site as them.

When a user tries to access the share. It prompts them to log in. And if you attempt to do so, an error message appears, stating

logon unsuccessful:
The user name you typed is the same as the user name you logged in with. That user name has already been tried. A domain controller cannot be found to verify that user name.

Is this even possible to achieve?

Any thoughts/ ideas would be greatly appreciated. Unfortunately, at the moment upgrading the sbs server is not an option.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:naineshp
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Zadkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 17131774
It is OK when the server is also a Domain controller, therefore promote it to domain-controller (DC) status.

See:
Running Multiple Servers in a Windows Small Business Server Environment
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=60081 
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 17133294
I'd only add that the additional server needed to be added according to the proper method (http://sbsurl.com/addserver).  Then you can make it a DC using DCPROMO.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0