Solved

Use Mic Jack as a Line-in

Posted on 2006-07-18
8
306 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
This sounds so simple but I just can't get it to work...  I just want to redirect the mic input sound to my pc speakers (mu iPod is plugged into the mic input).    How do I do this?  I know my mic jack is working because I can record the iPod and play the sound back using windows Sound Recorder.  However, it doesn't allow me to hear the music real time.  I have to record the song and then play it back.  There must be a simple solution to this!

THanks!
0
Comment
Question by:burtonrhodes
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LuckyLuke57
ID: 17130603
Hi burtonrhodes,

Don't you have a "line in"?
Better jack to connect your iPod!

Lucky Luke
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:burtonrhodes
ID: 17130659
No Line-in on my laptop.  Just a mic jack and a headphone jack.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:burtonrhodes
ID: 17130671
Is there a standard program that would allow me to monitor the mic input?  I would think people would need this feature to test the sound volume/quality before recording.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
LuckyLuke57 earned 500 total points
ID: 17130713
burtonrhodes,

Control Panel
Sounds and Audio devices
Voice
Test hardware

Lucky Luke
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 17130759
burtonrhodes,

Typically the source voltage for the Mic jack is a few microvolts, and the line-in is about one volt, so you are over-driving the Mic by connecting your iPod to it. How about unplugging your speakers from the computer and just plugging them direct into the iPod? :)

Other than that, I don't have a solution to suggest. Sorry.

LHerrou
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LuckyLuke57
ID: 17130810
But even if he is overloading his mic input, he can use it for a recording (without distortion???) apparantly.
So now he has to find why he can't monitor it.

Perhaps the recording program is normalizing the input...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:burtonrhodes
ID: 17130981
Lucky Luke -

That got it to play.  However, LHerrou was right.  The sound quality sucks.  I guess I'll have to buy those protable iPod speakers!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LuckyLuke57
ID: 17131192
Thanks for the points and the grade
0