Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Citrix Vs Terminal Services

Posted on 2006-07-18
4
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have been considering using Terminal Services for a company of 50 people of only 25 or so would require remote access.  Now I am curious as whether Citrix might be a better solution..
Here is the situation;
This is a mortgage company with about 25 loan officers.  When then join the company we have to install an Loan Origination software on their computer, and if the leave we have to chase then down to remove it.  Time consuming and a security risk.
The Office is on a domain server using MS SERVER 2000 (P4 2.8GHZ 1 GB Mem 2-30GB RAID HD SCSI) currently there is No Remote access to the office except for a couple of PCAnywhere users to there local CPU
The security risk of Loan Officer having data on the NoteBook outside the office is a problem and think that remote asccess is the way to go

Anyone that can answer question regard what is needed and cost per user  would be helpfull

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:mainetechnet
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
centrepc earned 100 total points
ID: 17130781
Citrix is a better solution.  That's why it cost more money.  Citrix has let terminal services run with more features in 2003 server but citrix is much easier to manage and publish applications and does run faster over a wan with less bandwidth requirements.  

It usually cost around 175-200 per user.  You will need a seperate server for 25 users to all login remotely at the same time.  Dual Xeon 2.8 -3.4 2-4 gb of ram you can use SATA drives since you already have a file server.  

You will also need more than just a dsl or cable connection.  A t1 would be or at least a partial t1 is needed to run the sessions smoothly without delay.  

If you are going to try and run dsl or cable you at least have to have a higher end router than just a linksys or something like that.  You will need a Cisco Pix or equal.  

Let me know if you have any questions
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:BLipman
BLipman earned 100 total points
ID: 17132134
Check out Citrix Access Essentials, it is geared for lightweight use such as you are describing.  

http://www.citrix.com/lang/English/ms/ms_24616.asp

0