Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

filemaker server 7 advanced web publishing engine on tiger

Posted on 2006-07-18
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
i installed web publishing engine on Mac OSX Tiger but it doesn't work.
do you know what to do?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 320 total points
ID: 17133192
First check yr internal firewall: is it running? if yes, then you need to allow the required ports for the web publishing
(system preferences/sharing/firewall
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Edoshin
Edoshin earned 180 total points
ID: 17136227
How exactly does it not work? First, can you access the control panel of the engine at http://localhost/fmi/config?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 17138294
thank you, all:)
i apply updator and works fine now.
0