Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to determine if my domain is already prepped for Windows 2003 / Exchange 2003 already??

Posted on 2006-07-18
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello,

My company was just sold to another which doesn't have an active directory setup.  The company I came from had a single-forest setup with us a node.  Since the split, we are our own domain.  I am now installing my first win2k3 server and want to run Exchange 2003 on that server.  I am at the /forestprep /domainprep steps and find that my domain Administrator account doesn't have permissions to run /forestprep!  I tried adding it to the proper group from inside of AD Users and Computers but can't find the Schema group.  So I guess my question is, is there a way to look at the domain to see if it has already been prepped (I suspect my old parent company may have already been running a few win2k3 and exchange 2k3 servers.)  And if its not, how do I get myself to be able to run /forestprep /domainprep?  Thanks in advance!

ED7
0
Comment
Question by:electricd7
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ryangorman
ID: 17131226
Sounds like you are saying that your division's domain was a child domain of your former parent company's forest root. Your division has now split from the parent and has no connectivity to the old domain. Ouch, this could cause a major problem.

Exchange /forestprep needs to radically update the schema. As you may know, the Schema Master for each *forest* is held on a Domain controller in the forest root. Your servers can't see the Schema Master. You can seize the Schema Master role but only onto another domain controller is the parent domain.

Could you have the old parent company ship you a domain controller from the parent domain? You could then seize both forest wide roles and the three forest root domain roles onto this server. You would then build a second forest root DC for fault tolerance.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:R-Yanin
ID: 17137128
Well if you go to a user object in ADSIEdit and look for example proxyAddress and anything Microsoft Exchange for attributes. If you see them then forestprep has run. Schea extensions sound ominous but a simply in the xase of Exchange adding the additional attributes that Exchange needs on a user object to create or use a mailbox on an Exchange server. I suggest just running cdrom:\i386\setup\setup.exe it will try and run ForestPrep and DomainPrep as part of setup for Exchange. You can if it fails go to the root of your c: drive and check out the exchangeserversetupprogress.log scroll to the end and see what failed then use any hex error code provided for your search on MS KB or google or whatever and you should find your solution.

(if I am not wrong with entirely new AD which I will adress in next paragraph)
If so then is DC you are installing or have installed the 1st DC in the AD forest?
or
An existing DC from ties with old company that now is isolated from those servers for some reason?

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
R-Yanin earned 2000 total points
ID: 17137134
MS KBs you will find helpful.

How to Verify That ForestPrep and DomainPrep Completed Successfully in Exchange 2000 Server or Exchange Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/274737/en-us 

Requirements for preparing Windows domains for Exchange Server 2003 or for Exchange 2000 Server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/312407/en-us 

________________________________________________________________


Using the ForestPrep Setup Option to Extend the Schema Does Not Work
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/326262/en-us 

"The Component 'Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation' Cannot Be Assigned the Action 'ForestPrep'" Error Message When You Try to Install Exchange Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823161/en-us

Cannot Install Exchange Server 2003 in a Child Domain After You Run SETUP /DOMAINPREP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/817378/en-us 
0
 

Author Comment

by:electricd7
ID: 17137574
Excellent...that KB article is exactly what I was looking for.  Thanks.
0