Solved

Exchange Logs not flushing using Backup Exec 10d for Windows Server

Posted on 2006-07-18
18
518 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
After rebuilding the job, turning to circular logging, and then back to regular flushing of the logs, our Exchange logs still will not flush.  The Information Store will not stay a checkmark, it changes to a slash everytime  I change it back to a checkmark.  Can someone please help?
0
Comment
Question by:ACE-ITFLA
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
Comment Utility
And the Exchange server backup method is set to: Full - Database & Logs (flush commited logs) ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Robin888
Comment Utility
You are selecting individual file in microsoft infomation store folder right? try clear the check box and select it again.

You probably set differential job on the backup method for file on the backup job definition. set the backup method for files to full or any other setting beside differential. You can try create seperate job for exchange backups in exchange agent and set to full backup in the general and exchange tab.

R
0
 

Author Comment

by:ACE-ITFLA
Comment Utility
The job is set up as a full-database & logs (flush commited logs).  I tried rechecking the box for information store, but it just goes back to a slash.  The full backup is selected and not the differential.  I checked this, but it still won't flush.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Robin888
Comment Utility
Hmm interesting behavior,

will look into it further.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
Comment Utility
ACE-

To Flush Logs immediately (if you are running out of space on the drive):  Turn on circular logging, restart the Exchange Info Store Service, let it run for a while, and the logs will begin to disappear.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ACE-ITFLA
Comment Utility
I tried circular logging and left it on for over a day.  The logs still didn't flush.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
Comment Utility
any errors in event viewer?

was the database repaired (eseutil) at any point?  That would render the logs useless

0
 

Author Comment

by:ACE-ITFLA
Comment Utility
Circular Logging is not working either.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chris-Wilkinson
Comment Utility
I've had a similar situation which I did find a solution to. May I ask do you have the AOFO installed and enabled on this job. Is it Exchange 2003.

If so clear the tickbox in the job called "Process logical volumes for backup one at a time" under the AOFO options. This worked for me. Applies to backup exec 10 as well as 10d
0
 

Author Comment

by:ACE-ITFLA
Comment Utility
AOFO is not enabled on the job.  No we are using Exchange 2000.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chris-Wilkinson
Comment Utility
I don't believe that circular logging ever deletes logfiles, however it should mean that 4 of them constantly overwrite. Have a look and see if only 4 of them have been modified recently.

That doesn't solve your problem though. Is the exchange server local to backup exec? Have you removed and redeployed the remote agent. You could also remove and re-add your exchange agent license on the media server. Service packs etc. Probably quite a few reboots involved to be safe with that lot.

When I had this problem (which did turn out to be the AOFO in the end) I did solve it short term by separating my backup into 2 jobs. One which did the Information store only and a second job which ran when the IS was finished and did everything else (appending to the same tape)
Try running a 1 off backup of the IS only
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chris-Wilkinson
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:ACE-ITFLA
Comment Utility
This is an error message I got in event viewer today.

Information Store (2464) Data inconsistency detected in table Msg of database D:\ProgramFiles\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.edb (34089,30674)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris-Wilkinson earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Did you find out for Nytechguy if eseutil has been run against this database.

Even if not it's looking like there is some level of corruption in the Information store, and you'll be needing to think about using the IS database repair utilities (eseutil and isinteg) to find out the extent of the damage and repair it. These are not friendly utilities to use at the best of times let alone when you're not sure how good your backup is.

What is the state of your backup at the moment. Are you geting mailbox level backups. I'm just thinking in terms of what you're going to have available for recovery in the event that things go pear shaped.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
Comment Utility

We can start by running ESEUTIL /g which *only* checks the integrity of the database.  This does not perform any repairs - just lets you know what is going on with your database.  Make sure you have plenty of space on the volume (1) where the ESEUTIL.EXE is located and (2) where the databases are located.  If eseutil is on C:\ and there isn't enough space there, you must specify the TEMP database file location in options.

Here is the syntax:       ESEUTIL /g <database name> [options]
(you really only need to specify the database name, no options unless as noted above.  Example of the database name is the full path/filename in quotes:  "d:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb."


Exchange 2000 Server Eseutil Command Line Switches  
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=317014

0
 

Author Comment

by:ACE-ITFLA
Comment Utility
Well right now there are 32 logs that are staying.  They only add up to about 139 mb.  We are going to watch this to see if it increases or decreases.  If it doesn't move then we won't worry about it.  Thanks for your help.  I'm going to award the points to you Chris-Wilkinson for your help.  Thank you for commenting  everyone and helping me with our problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
Comment Utility
ACE-

I would HIGHLY suggest you run the consistency check based upon the error message you mentioned above.  This may come back to bite you.

Also - check the file creation dates on the logs - are they very old?

Thanks-  Justin
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chris-Wilkinson
Comment Utility
I have to agree with NYtechguy. If you have corruption you need to hunt it down and get rid of it. It may well be tied to your problem of the logs not flushing afer backup.

As above circular logging should leave 4 active logfiles only. Check the log file modified dates. If you have 4 recent ones and a load of older ones move the old ones to another directory for the time being. The chances are they can be deleted but better to be safe.
0