?
Solved

Controlling other programs

Posted on 2006-07-18
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi I have a piece of software that I would like to 'control' it was written before I started the company and do not have the source code. This software will eventually be rewritten in VB.net but I am looking for a quick way to 'automatically' click buttons and enter text in text boxes on it from a vb.net program.

I am told the software was written in C++

Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:cwi2k
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
orbitus earned 1000 total points
ID: 17131199
There is a wonderful program called Autoit that runs off of a modified VBscript which can do all that you are asking.  I have used this program before to automate data entry and you can create a stand alone tiny executable that will do all of it.  There is also a built-in recorder however I did not have a whole lot of success and it was just easier for me to just write the code.  This program is freely available as open source you can get it at http://www.autoitscript.com Good luck!

Chris
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mydasx
ID: 17134452
yup autoit is a nice little macro tool.  that's how i automate long running processes in videogames (grinding) as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwi2k
ID: 17200121
Amazing program

Using it for alsorts now

Thank you
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:orbitus
ID: 17201500
yw, thanks for the points
0