Solved

Create recurring appointment 2nd last work day of each month

Posted on 2006-07-18
9
2,218 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
Hi

I would like to create a recurring appointment on the second last work day of each month.

How can I do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kylet13
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MontyV
ID: 17132826
Do you mean the second to last day?  For example the last work day for this month is (assuming M-F schedule) is Monday July 31st, so you want the Friday July 28th to come up?

- Monty
0
 

Author Comment

by:kylet13
ID: 17140380
Hi Monty

Yes.  You are correct.  I should have said "last week day of the month".

-Kyle
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MontyV earned 500 total points
ID: 17140409
Well I know there is no built in way of doing this.  I'm assuming maybe the VBA guys can help which means I am of now help :(  You can easily set it for the last weekday of the month though and some other simiiar combinations.  Sorry I can help further.

- Monty
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 

Author Comment

by:kylet13
ID: 17578998
I do not accept MontyV's answer.  

Although friendly, it did not answer the question.  I have not found a solution to this problem.  

Kyle
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 17580208
There is no built in way. This is the answer no matter if you like it or not....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dobi goth
ID: 41819451
Hi Kyle,

Actually there's answer to this question, You can set the recurrence to the last day and then in the reminders, select 1 day before.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dobi goth
ID: 41819452
Hi Kyle,

Actually there's answer to this question, You can set the recurrence to the last day and then in the reminders, select 1 day before.

Dobigoth
0