Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Force Windows XP Checkdisk upon reboot

Posted on 2006-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I need to be able to force a Windows XP machine to perform a checkdisk upon reboot.  I would prefer to be able to force this within a command line script that is automatically run through the OS's "scheduled tasks" function and then also utilizing a separate utility (which I have) to force the XP machine to reboot.  This so that I don't have to perform a checkdisk every single time I reboot and instead only when initiated by the script.  Running checkdisk while the machine is running XP normally is not an option for me for other reasons I will not go into.  I have found several articles on the matter from Microsoft and from other sources, including this site, but nothing seems to actually work.  The machine simply reboots normally without enacting a checkdisk.  Most recently I tried following the steps within the article:

   Title: Chkdsk at boot-up - every time!!
   asked by ARWirth on 08/11/2005 08:35AM CDT  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:zooadmin
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17131412
Have you seen this.  Towards the bottom of the post might help you out.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1000 total points
ID: 17131438
See tip number 21 on this web page (which I will also quote below in case the page disappears from the internet, as pages are all too apt to do):

http://www.smereghetti.com/win/tips.html


21. Control disk check at boot after incorrect shutdown
After an incorrect/improper shutdown, then Windows will perform a CHKDSK of the partitions marked with a dirty-bit at boot to ensure disk stability.
One can also force CHKDSK to run at next boot if running CHKDSK /F on a partition, which is locked. The CHKDSK is starts after a certain time, which gives the user time to avoid running CHKDSK.

The time is in seconds can be controlled with this DWORD :

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \SYSTEM \CurrentControlSet \Control \Session Manager]
AutoChkTimeOut=10 (Default = 10, Disable Countdown=0)

More info MS KB Q191603
More info MS KB Q173322

Note one can also use the command CHKNTFS.EXE to configure the time, along with excluding certain drives from boot up check, or forcing boot check of drives. (Running CHKNTFS.EXE /? you will see all parameters). The CHKNTFS.EXE will change the following MULTISTRING registry key, which can be changed to force CHKDSK on all drives at boot:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \SYSTEM \CurrentControlSet \Control \Session Manager]
BootExecute = autocheck autochk /f * (Default Value = autocheck autochk *)
Note if having trouble with constantly checking drives at start, then run this command to reset the above registry value to default:
CHKNTFS /D
More info MS KB Q160963
More info MS KB Q218461
More info MS KB Q235771

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 17146382
zooadmin, any feedback?
0