Solved

PIX 515 Command

Posted on 2006-07-18
9
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
What command do I use to reset the interface resets back to zero on a PIX 515?
0
Comment
Question by:rfrick
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 17131064
if you mean go back to factory defaults do this
pix(config)#configure factory-defaults

although it might not be the same if you have 7.x installed on that pix

what exactly are you trying to do
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfrick
ID: 17131091
I am trying to just reset the counters for the interface resets. Version5.3
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17131107
clear counters

This should clear all the traffic stats from the interfaces.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 17131137
ok, I understand now.

what Rajesh posted is correct
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfrick
ID: 17131173
That doesn't work, I just get this prompt:Type help or '?' for a list of available commands
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
calvinetter earned 25 total points
ID: 17131181
'clear interface' is what you want (for PIX <7.x)

cheers
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:prueconsulting
prueconsulting earned 25 total points
ID: 17133240
you have to be in enabled + config mode

clear counters <-- Clear interface stats

clear access-list name counters <--- Clears acl counters
0