Solved

DOMAIN STOPS WORKING 500PT

Posted on 2006-07-18
13
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I posted this b4, can't solve this issue..

Out of nowher my dc stop working. its not on the network anymore.  the only way to bring it back is to reboot the server.. I'm getting errors in the replication... any ideas what it can be, and how i can fix this..?

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: TZ-HO\TZ-DC-01
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... TZ-DC-01 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: TZ-HO\TZ-DC-01
      Starting test: Replications
         [TZ-DC-02-TS] DsBindWithSpnEx() failed with error 1722,
         The RPC server is unavailable..
         ......................... TZ-DC-01 passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... TZ-DC-01 passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... TZ-DC-01 passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... TZ-DC-01 passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... TZ-DC-01 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... TZ-DC-01 passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... TZ-DC-01 passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... TZ-DC-01 passed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... TZ-DC-01 passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         ......................... TZ-DC-01 passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         ......................... TZ-DC-01 passed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         ......................... TZ-DC-01 passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002725
            Time Generated: 07/18/2006   09:38:00
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002725
            Time Generated: 07/18/2006   09:38:00
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002725
            Time Generated: 07/18/2006   09:38:00
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         ......................... TZ-DC-01 failed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... TZ-DC-01 passed test VerifyReferences

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : talize
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... talize passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... talize passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running enterprise tests on : talize.net
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... talize.net passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... talize.net passed test FsmoCheck

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop\DCDiag>
0
Comment
Question by:intellie_ex
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 17131165
we need more information:

- How many domain controllers?
- Are all domain controllers in the same location/subnet?
- what are the events in the event viewer?  Source, EventID, & description (you can click the copy button on the event and then paste here)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JeremyPage
ID: 17132664
I'd look at DNS first, do you have all these machines pointed at the SAME DNS server?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 17132744
Hi intellie_ex,

See this article "How to troubleshoot RPC Endpoint Mapper errors" http://support.microsoft.com/?id=839880

cheers,
Walter
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JeremyPage
ID: 17132875
portqry and it's gui front end are downloadable from MS's website and might be able to help as well. There is a trust setting in the gui just for this kind of troubleshooting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intellie_ex
ID: 17135285
All clients are pointing to the dc that runs dns server...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 17135474
ok - all clients are... but are all servers pointing to the DC/DNS server for dns resolution?  This is ESPECIALLY important for the DC/DNS server itself (it's only DNS entry should be its own IP address).  If that is not there, remove whatever DNS entry is - add itself, and then reboot (so it will register itself with DNS)

Thanks,

Justin
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17135899
Probably because you did a recent upgrade of that DC, and didnt follow the MS "approved" prcedure, rather you just upgraded the DC without prepping it first, and that almost always creates this kind of problem.

support.microsoft.com/?kbid=325379
support.microsoft.com/kb/555040/en-us
labmice.techtarget.com/activedirectory/AD_install.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JeremyPage
ID: 17137501
Can you please put the results of ipconfig /all from both servers here?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 17139754
Justin i'm not agree, in w2k if DCs points the DNS to itself this can lead to "DNS isolation" problems, in w2k3 microsoft claim they solved the problem but i'm not sure yet.

If intellie_ex have 2 DCs the DNS configuration must be

DC1:    primary DNS server points to DC2
           secondary DNS server point to itself

DC2:    primary DNS server points to DC1
           secondary DNS server point to itself

cheers,
Walter
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 17139996
Walter-

Agreed - if you have multiple DCs, that is a valid configuration you are listing.  If there is only one DC, then it must list itself- from what the poster has told us (which isn't too much...) it sounds like there is only 1 DC.

My main point is: no AD servers or clients should be looking to OUTSIDE/ISP DNS servers.

Thanks,

Justin

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JeremyPage
ID: 17140185
One thing we have not talked about is the network card, it might be going bad.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
macook earned 500 total points
ID: 17141266
I don't have the skills to explain it very well but I had a similar issue a while back and had to call MS tech support. They had it fixed in about 45mins. Basically for whatever reason the DC's AD would go down. I thought it had jumped off the network but it was more like a member server than a DC when the problem popped up. If you can call MS they were very helpful and my DC's have been healthy ever since.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:macook
ID: 17145840
Glad they were able to help!
0