Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need html code to show ip and port

Posted on 2006-07-18
7
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16

Hi, I was wondering if some of you HTML guru's can write up a quick html code for me. ALl I need is to show the connecting IP address and the port. Any other ip-related info in the code would also help alot.

For example if you went to ip.html it would show:

Your IP Address is: 71.254.31.254 on port 443
0
Comment
Question by:SANG501
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 17131270
You would need to use php or a servlet server side .. html cannot do that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SANG501
ID: 17131291

Damn, no problem, I can use anything as long as I can run it from IIS.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 17131295
Hi jmanGJHS97,

http://www.hypergurl.com/ipsniffer.html

has the IP address code

tells you the IP Address, the ISP

ShaneJones
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SANG501
ID: 17131430
It would be nice if it was embedded in the webpage along with the source port. The purpose of this is to load balance web servers so I can see which application I am hitting. I will up the points for any good code.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ThinkPaper earned 2000 total points
ID: 17132523
not exactly sure if this helps you but.. (in asp)
http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/092298-3.shtml

<html>
<head>
<title>my page</title>

</head>

<body>
<TABLE>
      <TR>
           <TD>
                <B>Server Variable</B>
           </TD>
           <TD>
                <B>Value</B>
           </TD>
      </TR>

      <% For Each name In Request.ServerVariables %>
      <TR>
           <TD>
                <%= name %>
           </TD>
           <TD>
                <%= Request.ServerVariables(name) %>
           </TD>
      </TR>
      <% Next %>
</TABLE>
</body>

</html>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SANG501
ID: 17132899
This looks promising, ASP is ideal. I will give it a try and let you know.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 17136625
You can easily get the IP address (unless it is blocked that is) but the only port you're gonna get is the server port..

So for example:

<html>
<head>
<title>Test page</title>

</head>

<body>
Your IP-address is: <%= Request.ServerVariables("REMOTE_ADDR") %>, the server is on port: <%= Request.ServerVariables("SERVER_PORT") %>
</body>
</html>

Regards,
Max.
0