Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need information about Mozart's compositions: K126 and K421

Posted on 2006-07-18
3
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,

I need information about Mozart's compositions: K126 and K421 (brief analysis would be great)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:slavikn
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnK813 earned 225 total points
ID: 17131513
The Kochel catalogue: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/K%C3%B6chel-Verzeichnis

"List of compositions by Mozart": http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_compositions_by_Wolfgang_Amadeus_Mozart

K126 has its own Wikipedia article, with plot summary.  There were three different compositions labeled K421, and not much information given on any of them.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Wood
Arthur_Wood earned 150 total points
ID: 17134385
K421  appears to generally accepted as the D Minor String Quartet

"The second of Mozart’s six ‘Haydn’ quartets, the Quartet in D minor, was composed in June 1783. According to legend he even worked on it during the night that his wife Constanze was giving birth to their first child. This is one of Mozart’s most concentrated works, and one of his most emotionally unguarded."

see http://www.chandos.net/CD_Notes.asp?CNumber=CHAN%2010151

It is also known as the String Quartet No 15 in D Minor.

AW
0