Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Audio/video in xml

Posted on 2006-07-18
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi ,
I would like to have an audio file or video to be part of an xml, i.e as base64 format or other not a link. I have some questions regarding it:
I have used the org.apache.commons.codec.binary.Base64 to encode an image, since the encoding returns a String I used it to encode the audio and it returned a string which is great, but how to decode it? since I dont know how to use the same library to decode I used the sun.misc to decode, but this seems to be only able to decode to an image (using BufferedImage), but I didnt an equivalent function for audio or video

questions and points:
1-what is the difference between the both libraries and which one do you advice to use? (50 ps)
2-code snippets or guidance to a decoder/encoder for video audio using base64 format?(350 ps)

thx
0
Comment
Question by:TheSilverBullet
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17131385
You ought to stick to the commons library as the sun classes are not fully supported. What problems are you having decoding?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheSilverBullet
ID: 17131402
do you have an example of decoding using the commons ?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
arioh earned 750 total points
ID: 17134094
you can use org.apache.soap.encoding.soapenc.Base64 class
it has simple encode and decode methods
source is here http://www.koders.com/java/fidDCD43FB87BC62F695BDB4A763921D092B6CB1E4B.aspx
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 450 total points
ID: 17144349
0