Solved

IE 6 reinstall issue

Posted on 2006-07-18
21
261 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I installed Beta 2 IE and uninstalled it, now IE 6 won't work. I removed it from Windows Components and when I try to download IE6 pack 1 setup, it says I have a newer version already installed and cannot continue setup. How do I get IE 6 back and NOT have any remains of beta 2.
0
Comment
Question by:EE-Alex
  • 10
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17131506
Greetings, ajwicz !

Make sure you have uninstalled IE7 Beta 2 in the following manner.

   1. Click “Start,” and then click “Control Panel.”
   2. Click “Add or Remove Programs.”
   3. Check “Show Updates” at the top of the dialog box.
   4. Scroll down the list to “Windows XP – Software Updates,” select “Internet Explorer 7 Beta 2Preview,” and then click "Change/Remove."

If "Internet Explorer 7 Beta 2 Preview" does not exist, run %windir%\$NtUninstallie7bet2p$\spuninst\spuninst.exe. You need to have "view hidden folders" enabled. %windir% is your Windows installation directory, which is normally 'C:\Windows' on most systems.

If you still cannot get IE6 back, you may need to uninstall and reinstall Windows XP SP2.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EE-Alex
ID: 17131557
Thanks for the reply!

The add/remove programs area does not have "Internet Explorer 7 Beta 2Preview" under the updates at all. I tried to run that command but that did not work either. It's strange, IE will open, but anytime I try to go to a page and press enter it open Firefox and goes to that page in there.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17131626
Thanks for the further clarification.  This registry fix will make IE6 work for you.

http://blogs.msdn.com/ie/archive/2005/12/16/504864.aspx
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EE-Alex
ID: 17131706
Well,

Now I am running into this. I do not have the location of

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{c90250f3-4d7d-4991-9b69-a5c5bc1c2ae6}

LOL, now what?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17131780
Looks like you need to repair IE6.

1.  Go to Start > Run and type sfc /scannow
and hit OK.

2. If no joy, reinstall Windows XP Service Pack 2.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EE-Alex
ID: 17131874
OK trying that now...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EE-Alex
ID: 17132080
Did not work..arg
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17135597
If the Beta utilizes the same registry entries as prior versions of IE this method may work for you.
Please see method II from this link:
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_reinstall_ie_and_oe_6.htm
Remember to back up all data prior to making any registry changes.
Your system will roll back to SP1, so either have the latest Service Pack on hand or be prepared to download it using your FireFox browser.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=049C9DBE-3B8E-4F30-8245-9E368D3CDB5A&displaylang=en
You may also want to make a system restore point prior to making any system changes.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/helpandsupport/learnmore/systemrestore.mspx
I have successfully removed IE 6 using the method listed. I would assume that IE 7 would place its
values in the same registry area.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 17137685
I had this problem, when you uninstall IE7, The previous version will be there already in its place.

I had the same issue.

Just reinstall the program and then go to "Start" > "Run" and type IEXPLORE

ShaneJones
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EE-Alex
ID: 17138983
Nothing is working so far,

When I try and run IE6 install it says "Setup has detected a newer version of Internet Explorer already installed on this system. Setup Cannot Continue"

I have uninstalled every version and I cannot find any trace of it. What do I do?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 17139148
You do net need to re install it though, when you un-install IE7, IE6 will already be there...

go to "Start" > "Run" and type IEXPLORE
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EE-Alex
ID: 17139417
I am having browser issues, when I type in a website in IE it opens FireFox and goes to google.com in a new tab. That should not happen lol!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 17139447
Uninstall all of your browsers and remove the remnants manually from Program Files and registry then Fresh install them all..

ShaneJones
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EE-Alex
ID: 17139500
When I try to remove the IE folders it says it's in use, I think because it's so integrated in Windows I cannot delete the folders. I am sort of stumped on really how to fix this lol!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 17144206
Delete it from command prompt in safe mode

Have you consutlted M$ tech support site?

ShaneJones
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EE-Alex
ID: 17146947
I have not contacted M$, that's what EE is for! :)

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 17146973
good point, I am all out of ideas though.

ShaneJones
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EE-Alex
ID: 17149805
So am I, I don't know what else to do...hmm
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17160459
ajwicz, you wrote

>> Did not work..arg

In respond to my suggestion to run System File Checker.  And if no joy, reinstall SP2.  Did you reinstall SP2?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EE-Alex
ID: 17169970
System File Checker...I have not reinstalled SP2..how would I do that?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 17170112
Backup your data.  Uninstall SP2.  Reinstall SP2

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318378/#
0