[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

C Compiler - which should I use?

Posted on 2006-07-18
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have some C Source Code ... and I need to compile it.

It says something about using CC ... but it can be compiled with any C Compiler.

I already have MS Visual Studio 2003 ... do I already have a C Compiler?

What are the steps to get this "CC" compiler setup? (I don't want to compile a compiler...)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:oxygen_728
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
manish_regmi earned 1600 total points
ID: 17131736
Visual studio is a ide and it comes with a compiler, debugger and many more.

If you are into windows programming VC++ is best but you also have choice like borland.

If you are in Linux/Unix world GCC is good.
Infact GCc even works in Windows.

see
www.mingw.org
www.cygwin.com

Intel Compiler is also good.
www.intel.com/cd/software/products/asmo-na/eng/compilers/index.htm

I use gcc almost all the time except in Office i have no choice other that Visual studio. :)

regards
Manish Regmi

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:manish_regmi
ID: 17131752
actually cc is a traditional UNIX name for c compiler.
are you talking about CC in makefiles here.

regards
Manish Regmi
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 400 total points
ID: 17132081
>>I already have MS Visual Studio 2003 ... do I already have a C Compiler?

If you have Visual C++, you also have a C compiler. It compiles both C and C++, depending on whether the file extension is .c or .cpp.
0