Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS 6.0 issues

Posted on 2006-07-18
9
Medium Priority
?
1,337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have bent over backwards trying to figure this out.
Im using Win2k3 SP1 with E2k3 SP2. Brand new server setup (Dell 2950) w/ 2 dual core proc and 4gb RAM
Using form based OWA with an SSL Key from an outside vendor
I have attached the screenshots of all the settings. The only other application on the machine is GFI MailArchiver (wasnt an issue on the old server)

If i reboot the server everything works fine for about an hour or so, and then my IIS crashes to the point that OWA or any other website hosted on the server will not work. I get a Page can not be displayed.

Checked event log and have gotten:
A process serving application pool 'ExchangeApplicationPool' exceeded time limits during shut down

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:rceballos
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rceballos
ID: 17131929
??
Nothing is being blocked from the inside.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rceballos
ID: 17132840
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 17132906
DISCLAIMER from the Moderators: the links in this post require a paid registration to view.

Hi!
Do you get EventID:1013 and 7031 in the event log?
If the answer is yes you might have:
•      a corrupted message in the SMTP queue – in this case rename the Queue folder to something like Queue.old and restart IIS.
•      A corrupted IIS metabase – in this case try resetting the default virtual directories:
http://www.netometer.net/video/tutorials/owareset/index.php
You might find this helpful too:
How to Troubleshoot Metabase Corruption - Exchange 2000/2003
http://www.netometer.net/video/tutorials/metabasesteps/index.php

Dean

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 17135323
that link i posted was meant for a different question. not sure how i landed it in here, sorry if i confused anyone!

kris
0
 

Author Comment

by:rceballos
ID: 17137622
No problem, I actually found out what the issue was...Its a new server that utilizes TOE on the network interface, I had two cards enabled, one for the public network and the other directly connected to another server...seems as though IIS is trying to go out the second card because when its disabled...everything works fine.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
NetoMeter Screencasts earned 2000 total points
ID: 17138156
Have you specified in IIS which IP address to be used?
What about the bindings of the NICS? If the second card has a lower priority TCP/IP offload should not be a problem.

Dean
0
 

Author Comment

by:rceballos
ID: 17138198
Yes on the first question
And where would I look to change the priority?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rceballos
ID: 17138254
Nevermind...found it...changed TOE allocation.
0