Solved

AC adapter will not charge battery or power laptop

Posted on 2006-07-18
12
964 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dell Inspiron 1150.
The DC voltage measured at adapter output is 19.5 VDC which is the correct voltage for the lap top.
Laptop will NOT power up with adapter only, and battery indicates 17% charge remains.
Light on front that should be on with adapter plugged in is NOT on.
Connector on back of laptop does not seem to be loose, so one would imagine connection to mobo is good.

Is an external charger available or what else might I do ?

Thank You, Mr442
0
Comment
Question by:Mr442
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
Comment Utility
How old is the battery, they usually have a life span of 2-3years depending on the amount of charging cycles it has had.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
Comment Utility
You also mention that it doesn't power up with the adapter alone, does the laptop power up at all?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
Comment Utility
Dell has a recall on laptop adapters, does yours fit the description?
https://www.delladapterprogram.com/multiorder.aspx
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
Comment Utility
One more thought , the adapter itself is not working, replace adapter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr442
Comment Utility
It will only boot under battery power which is down to about 17% now. The adapter voltage is measuring the proper voltage but will not power the laptop by itself.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
Either there is a fault with the laptop charging/power circuitry that the power brick uses (for charging the battery and powering the laptop) or the power brick is bad. The voltage on the open connecor may be good, but it's difficult to know what it is once there is a load on it.

This could also be a physical problem with the laptop connector solder joints; it may be fit in place, but "one leg" could have developed a break in the joint to the mobo...
/RID
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Mr442
Comment Utility
Thanks rid.
I plan to check it with a known good adapter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr442
Comment Utility
Known good adapter also failed to power up laptop. It appears internal damage to laptop, possibly mobo is the culprit.
Will check out inside the case for any obvious damage or any possible inexpensive repairs inside that might solve the problem.
Parts are available for this model and I might just see something obvious and inexpensive to try.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Some laptops have a discrete power board for handling the power from the adapter. If so, it should be a bit cheaper than the entire mobo. Also, check the connector solder joints.
/RID
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Ccording to this documentation from Dell it  looks to be integrated on the motherboard
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins1150/sm/system.htm#1084976

Here is the  service manual link. http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins1150/sm/index.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr442
Comment Utility
Looks like a motherboard replacement is the only thing that will fix the problem.
Thank You for the help.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
Comment Utility
Your Welcome.
0