Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to convert an Adobe PageMaker 6.5 file into either Microsoft Publisher 2003 or Microsoft Word 2003 file?

Posted on 2006-07-18
2
Medium Priority
?
4,969 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-30
We have an old brochure file that was created in Adobe PageMaker 6.5.  We do still have the PageMaker 6.5 software, however, noone knows how to use it.  We would like to convert this old file into something we know -- either Microsoft Publisher 2003 or Microsoft Word 2003.  Is this possible?  If so, how???
0
Comment
Question by:sah18
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Robin888
ID: 17134368
Hi sal,

Unfortunately the formatting is different and cannot be exported to publisher or word. You will have to re create it back using publisher. Cut and paste the text and picture will speed it up.

R
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17134920
Well, if you follow Adobes upgrade path to Adobe Creative Suite 2, then it can read Pagemaker files, because it is the step child of pagemaker, at least one module in the creative suite is the rewrite of pagemaker, and it reads the files perfectly.

The other way to do it, is simply run pagemaker 6.5 and EXPORT the file to a different format, in fact, as I recall, it can export the file to many other program formats, including publisher and postscript (EPS) and even word doc format.  Just run pagemaker, open the file, and then choose either File > Export or File > Save As, > then choose the format in the pull down list.
0