Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

This device cannot start. (Code 10

Posted on 2006-07-18
8
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi to everybody, I have a pc with a Intel Pro/100 SR mobile card, I'm using windows 2000, this network card is not working, this card is fine because works in my laptop, I already installed the most recent drivers for this card. When I open the device manager the card has this error:

This device cannot start. (Code 10)

Any ideas ?. If you need more information about my system I will be happy to answer them in order to fix this. Thanks a lot for all your time. :D
0
Comment
Question by:JorgeAlzaga
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 17132257
Hello there,

This might be what your looking for...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/329184/

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:JorgeAlzaga
ID: 17132412
Hi Spec01, thanks a lot for your comment, I installed the Service pack as the document sais but it did not work, I still having the error in the device manager, any other ideas :D ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 17132916
did you check hardware conflict ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:JorgeAlzaga
ID: 17133757
Yes I did, I have no hardware conflicts or IRQ conflicts, the only sight of error is the message in the network adapter when I open the device manager.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17135856
windows 2000 does not suppport a lot of mobile NICs.  You are using an outdated OS with a modern mobile NIC, and it is no wonder the OS cant assign the right interrrupts for it.  Use a different more "antiquated" NIC for 2000, it is after all, 7 years old now.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 17136204
Make sure you have downloaded and installed all the newest drivers for your motherboard. Is this a PC card? Sometimes the PCCard subsystem of a pc might also be broken.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JorgeAlzaga
ID: 17297438
Hi to everybody, well, actually the problem was the PCCard subsystem was broken, so I think I will find anoter option to connect this unit to my network, thanks to everybody for your ideas and time :D!
0