?
Solved

Cisco 2950 VLAN

Posted on 2006-07-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,312 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am trying to configure VLANs on a Cisco 2950 switch with 2 subnets. Subnet 1 is 192.168.126.x & subnet 2 is 192.168.192.x

I have a VPN box which has a default gateway set as 192.168.126.254 & i should be able to ping this default gateway from the 192.168.192.x subnet.

Someone else has done the configuration on this switch & i would like you to review and advise the changes needed.

Currently, i cannot ping 192.168.126.254 from the 192.168.192.x subnet.
vlan10 is connected to 192.168.126.x subnet
vlan20 is connected to 192.168.192.x subnet
vlan30 is not connected


Also, do i have to assign IP address to the VLAN ports?


The current config on cisco 2950 is as under:-

--------------------------
Configure terminal

interface fastethernet0/1 - 0/2
switchport mode access
switchport access vlan 10
switchport mode trunk
switchport trunk allowed vlan remove 2-1001
switchport trunk allowed vlan remove 1003
switchport trunk allowed vlan remove 1004
switchport trunk allowed vlan add 10

interface fastethernet0/9 - 0/10
switchport mode access
switchport access vlan 20
switchport mode trunk
switchport trunk allowed vlan remove 2-1001
switchport trunk allowed vlan remove 1003
switchport trunk allowed vlan remove 1004
switchport trunk allowed vlan add 20

interface fastethernet0/17 - 0/18
switchport mode access
switchport access vlan 30
switchport mode trunk
switchport trunk allowed vlan remove 2-1001
switchport trunk allowed vlan remove 1003
switchport trunk allowed vlan remove 1004
switchport trunk allowed vlan add 30

interface fastethernet0/24
switchport mode trunk
switchport trunk allowed vlan remove 2-1001
switchport trunk allowed vlan remove 1003
switchport trunk allowed vlan remove 1004
switchport trunk allowed vlan add 10
switchport trunk allowed vlan add 20
switchport trunk allowed vlan add 30
switchport trunk allowed vlan add 40
end

show vlan brief
show interfaces trunk
copy running-config startup-config
0
Comment
Question by:Fadal
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
knightrider2k2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17132429
hi

You either need a router or a L3 switch for inter VLAN communication.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Phr0stByte
Phr0stByte earned 1000 total points
ID: 17134670
When you say Default Gateway, you're talking about a router connected to port 24, correct?

You are currently able to ping from the 126 subnet, right?  if not, try port 17 or 18 and let me know if that works.  It's been a while since I've worked a switch, so I'm just curious 'bout more info to see if I'm understanding this config correctly.

What is the output of the show VLAN brief command?

I don't see where you're setting up the VLAN in your config.  All I see is setting up the interface to use the VLANs.  Perhaps try these commands:


"
Switch# configure terminal
Switch(config)# vlan 20
Switch(config-vlan)# name VLAN20
Switch(config-vlan)# end
"


or first check for existing configuration:


"
Switch# show vlan 20
"
 
Also, make sure you're router is set up for trunking.
Note: Catalyst 2950 switches do not support Inter-Switch Link (ISL) trunking.

Trunking (VTP) for your switch:


"
Switch# config terminal
Switch(config)# vtp mode server
Switch(config)# vtp domain myVLAN
"


Try this site... it's long, but it's VERY SPECIFIC and maybe you can find what you're looking for:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps628/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a00800d84be.html#xtocid0
and
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps628/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a00800d84be.html#65252

Try this for your Router:
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/lan/cat5000/rel_5_2/layer3/routing.htm#wp29604
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mkurtzhals
ID: 17139547
The 2950 does not do intervlan routing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Phr0stByte
ID: 17143797
No Intervlan routing built-in to the switch.... hence truncking to the router.  Should work fine with vtp set up.
0