Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

vb.net control override

Posted on 2006-07-18
3
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am looking for a tag in a custom control that I would like to override.

I am using text already and it is working well.

It is a custom control so when I call mycontrol.text, I get the correct value.

I tried using tag, but it is not overrideable.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mydasx
ID: 17134447
create a public property called Text.  Simple.  :)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
HouseMusic earned 1000 total points
ID: 17138152
Just creat a new control that inherits it, then overrided that one property, or add another one called whatever you want.



0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 17138358
I am already using text as can be seen above.

I want to loop the controls on the form and ask for a property.
Since text is common to all, I don't have to worry if it only exists on my control.

I want something similar to text which can be overridden.

I tried "tag" but it isn't overrideable.
0