Solved

.asp file

Posted on 2006-07-18
4
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
How can I open .asp file?
0
Comment
Question by:vnmikhal
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cagashe earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

You need to have a IIS Server to open the .asp file in the browser.
You can install the same using Control panel > Add remove programs > Windows Components > Internet Information Server.
Once installed, right click on the default website to create a virtual directory and point its path to the folder where .asp file resides.

If you want to edit the .asp file, you can use Notepad, Frontpage or any other application which supports editing of .asp file.

Regards,

Chaitanya.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
Comment Utility
If the file is on the server, you need to ask for the source file since when you view an ASP on the internet, you will not get all the information.  ASP files are parsed on the server.  FP 2002 / FP 2003 will open ASP files with no issues

-Corey
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Eme-Eleonu
Comment Utility
Classic ASP source files can be seen by right clicking the page, and selecting "View Source File" what you see is exactly what the developer has put in, however, Asp.Net files are parsed and will only show a html interpretation of the original file.

Open them with all web applications (FP, Dreamweaver, etc) and even note pad (dont go here is you are not code centric)

Like Chaitanya said you have to install IIS to be able to host/view an asp file.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
Comment Utility
appilication server page. To view the contents if your the owner, You can open it up in notepad.

1.What exactly are you trying to do?
0