Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

php: html multiple select list, save all values

Posted on 2006-07-18
7
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

I have a standard HTML multiple select list.  I am using javascript to add/remove items from the list dynamically.  However I want to use a "Save" button to save the entire list to a database.  PHP only posts the selected items however.  Is there anyway to grab the entire list? Without making the user make sure all of them are selected?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:killer455
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 17132374
Use javascript to select them all on submit, or to write all the values to hidden elements.
0
 

Author Comment

by:killer455
ID: 17133928
Ok please give an example.

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 17134403
That's a javascript question.  The folks over there will no doubt have a more elegant solution.  You can post a pointer question there so they'll know to look here.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
techroot earned 200 total points
ID: 17136163
This site, http://www.mredkj.com/tutorials/tutorial007.html has examples on 2 ways you can do what you are looking for. The first uses javascript to get all of the values and tie them together in the query string while the second just selects all of the items on the list with js and then submits them like a normal form. Both ways would work but I would recommend the first way because the second way looks less professional when you submit the form when you see the entire list light up selected for a moment after cliking the submit button. After you intergrate the html and js for eaither of the methods, this page has the php code needed to break the items into an array/display them on the screen, http://innovationlost.org/mredkj/tutorial007.php
0