[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Compilation Errors

Posted on 2006-07-18
7
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
warning: unused variable `fp'
Even though I am using the fp variable
 fp=fopen("Reader.xml", "rb");
fgets(Buff, sizeof(Buff), fp);
Anyone know why...
0
Comment
Question by:sudarshantk
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:grg99
ID: 17132331
Try turning off optimization, soemtimes the compiler is too clever.

Also make sure that code is reachable, and not accidentally in a comment or #ifdef or a if( 0 )

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:PaulCaswell
ID: 17132798
Hi sudarshantk,

FILE * fp; // Will cause a warning.

...

{
  FILE *fp;
  ...
  fp=fopen("Reader.xml", "rb");
  fgets(Buff, sizeof(Buff), fp);
 
}

Perhaps you could post a little more code.

Paul
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marchent
ID: 17159187
i din't see any complie error on my VC. by the way try with adding this line on your code for initialization.

FILE *fp=NULL;

regards
marchent
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DineshJolania earned 200 total points
ID: 17239844
Simply , the code is unreachable. That might happen in several ways.
1) You may be returning well before fopen.
2) You might not be calling the function which was not called at all.
3) As above said by grg99
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudarshantk
ID: 17447404
Thanks
0