?
Solved

Hide Layout Scroll Bar

Posted on 2006-07-18
4
Medium Priority
?
2,819 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
FMP v.8
Mac 10.4

Is there a way to hide a layout's scroll bars? I've always been slightly annoyed by the lack of graphical symmentry on any given layout. Even if my layout doesn't require scrolling, it still shows the vertical and horizontal scroll bars in that layout.
0
Comment
Question by:macfundi
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 500 total points
ID: 17133272
you can get rid of them but not the area where they display, ie, the best you can get still has a grey band on right and bottom sides.
design:
manage to create a dummy objet which you stick in the layout background.
reduce the layout body to this object
at execution time:
windows adjust / to content
that will make the window fit to the layout limits and get rid of sliders.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Edoshin
ID: 17136250
I saw FM applications with fake inactive scrollbars at the left and top sides of the window; this makes the look symmetrical.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 17136302
I thought you were interested to only remove them.
You can of course add a similar image by capturing a window, reversing the image and pasting it on the left side, same for bottom and top.
You just have to remove the bottom 3 icons of the bottom screen capture before pasting it on top of the window.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 17136326
actually, I just tried, it's ok for the left side, but does not look nice on top, you'd better leave it with nothing...
0