Solved

how can i access compaq prosignia 740 Bios

Posted on 2006-07-18
15
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hi there i have compaq Prosignia 740 server i am trying to get into bios setup.but i can't get in. i don't know what FX key will lead me to bios setup. Actually my mouse ps2 port is not working. i would i like to configur that in bois.dose anybody know?
0
Comment
Question by:NobalTech
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17132508
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17132510
Try F10 to get into the bios.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PanicX
ID: 17134519
F2, F10, F12 and Delete are all common keys for entering BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NobalTech
ID: 17134559
I already tried F10 it give me 301 keyboard error.may be I am pressing F10 very early.its says Compaq System Bios S01.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17134597
USB Keyboard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NobalTech
ID: 17134604
No i have PS2 keyboard but ps2 mouse is not working.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17135593
Try another keyboard, and if you have no onboard RAID, try resetting the BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NobalTech
ID: 17139663
i did tried another keyboard same error massege.and cmos battery is solder i can't remove it to reset the bios.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17143045
Is there a jumper on the motherboard which will reset it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NobalTech
ID: 17150783
I didn't see any jumper on the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17166820
Do you have a Remote Insight Lights Out board in that server?  There is a notice that a certain version may cause mouse detection problems: http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=110&prodSeriesId=96452&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=96452&objectID=PSD_ES010405_CW01
0
 

Author Comment

by:NobalTech
ID: 17397754
hi there
i actually attached a serial mouse to the server which is working now. so i am no longer worried about ps2 mouse. and also i give thaT MACHINE TO ONE OF MY FRIEND.but still the problem never resolved......
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
simpswr earned 50 total points
ID: 17397844
That' s one way to fix a problem . . give it to a friend
0