Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

5 IP Network Camera System with POE?

Posted on 2006-07-18
7
Medium Priority
?
1,440 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I need a 5 camera system with power over ethernet capability. I need to be able to watch the cameras remotely and they should be able to record also. Right now I have a 24 port 10/100/1000 switch but no poe ports. I need a solution for all of this for under or close to $1500. Thanks and if this is not possible please let me know. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gsco
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:knightrider2k2
knightrider2k2 earned 60 total points
ID: 17132621
These are really good cameras and have a wide range of solutions.

www.Axis.com
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:RA123987
RA123987 earned 60 total points
ID: 17132629
http://surveillance-video.stores.yahoo.net/alldi4codoca.html - This system was recoomended to me.  I have not purchased it yet.  But it looks good for a 4 camera system.  

If you need to have POE.  check this link:  http://www.surveillance-video.com/
they have a tremendous amount of systems to choose from.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:gsco
ID: 17132857
Any more sugestions? I checked out Axis and a bunch of other ones but they all seem extremely expensive. I need soemthing just to keep employees doing there job. 5 Pan and tilt cameras will work. About 7 or 8 stationary ones. I need to be able to remotely monitor from computer and control from computer. Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Lazarus earned 1140 total points
ID: 17132863
Take a Look at DLINK, I use them and they work well and are cheaper than most others with decent picture quality.
http://www.dlink.com/products/?sec=1&pid=388
You can either use a POE switch or use the power convertor that you can also purchase seperatly.
http://www.dlink.com/products/category.asp?cid=78&sec=1

0
 

Author Comment

by:gsco
ID: 17133013
Thats more of what I want. Any other options. AT $220 a peice and then the cost of poe it is over the budget I believ but it is on the righht track.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jtarkenton
jtarkenton earned 240 total points
ID: 17133711
Hello qsco,

Though you didn't mention for what application these will be for; i.e. outdoors or indoors..

You probably need a complete package to get started:

Here's a listing of 2-6 Cameras:

http://www.cctvdynamics.com/store/pc/viewCat_h.asp?idCategory=23

Another package listing with more features:
http://www.skywaysecurity.com/gmax_systems.cfm

A few other ideas include:
http://www.palmvid.com/content/categories/video-cameras/sub-categories/wired-security-cameras.html

http://www.palmvid.com/content/categories/multi-camera-systems/sub-categories/pc-card-systems/products/8-camera-pc-card--bullet-camera-system.html
(At just under $600 for the hardware this might be a low cost alternative).

Since your request called specifically for POE cameras, here are a couple of cameras at the lowest possible price: ($500 each)
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=1784119

This is another search of just PoE cameras:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.asp?N=2000130521+50001259&Submit=ENE&Manufactory=1259&SubCategory=521
http://www.provantage.com/network-cameras~22084419.htm

I'm not sure if you are going to be able to find a solution for PoE including all hardware for under $1500 as you mentioned. Other solutions exsist including solar cameras @ $219 each:
http://sports-imports.stores.yahoo.net/2sopocopirca.html

Cheers!







0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Lazarus
Lazarus earned 1140 total points
ID: 17133852
Unfortunatley, the DLINK DCS-2100's and Adpadters is about as cheap as your are going to find.
0