Solved

View Unix Files from Windows using JFileChooser

Posted on 2006-07-18
10
298 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,

What do I have to do in order to view server files(UNIX) from a windows machine using JFileChooser? Sample code would be very helpful.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anthony0007
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajay-Singh earned 250 total points
ID: 17132816
you can mount the unix filesystem on windows and access those files.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 17132822
samba can be used for this - http://www.samba.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:anthony0007
ID: 17133295
I need to do it programatically, so I can incorporate the behavior into my application.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 17135801
I am not sure you can do it automatically. You can do it manually as: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308582/
Remember in order to have this working, the unix server should be running samba like applications
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 17135960
may be possible through implementing your own filesystemview using some ftp utility, not sure but!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 17136345
anthony0007,
> I need to do it programatically, so I can incorporate the behavior into
> my application.

As already stated the drive has to be mounted in order to see it. If it is then you access it like any other drive. This is how it is done in windows explorer as well, you first mount the drive ansd then you see it.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 17150349
see the article is helpful,

http://www2.sys-con.com/ITSG/virtualcd/Java/archives/0507/hill/index.html

this explains, how you can display the files and folders from remote machines
0
 

Author Comment

by:anthony0007
ID: 17153811
We have decided to use a FTP object to connect to a FTP server on the UNIX box. We developed our FileSystem objects and use the Java File chooser to traverse the server directories.

However, the first answer given is the best way to go if you don't use an FTP server.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 17156207
>>We have decided to use a FTP object to connect to a FTP server on the UNIX box. We developed our FileSystem objects and use the Java File chooser to traverse the server directories

but this is what exactly I have suggested you!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 17156232
>>However, the first answer given is the best way to go if you don't use an FTP server.

the problem is, mounting may not be possible for a machine in different network and its killing job for ITES due to various security reasons.
0